2011 WINNERS

In 2011 we received outstanding submissions from all across the US and countries throughout the world. The diversity of design projects was amazing and we were proud to honor the following individuals and companies for their exceptional work.

ENVIRONMENTAL SUSTAINABILITY

Individual Agency

1st Place

Design Studio: Design Workshop, University of Hawaii at Manoa (Honolulu, Hawaii)
Art Director: Anne Bush
Designers: Adine Close, John Cruz, Hao In Kuan, Yonghao Yan
University of Hawaii, School of Architecture, Identity System

2nd Place

Design Studio: fuseproject (San Francisco, CA)
Design Team: Yves Behar, Josh Morenstein, Nick Cronan, Seth Murray
PUMA Clever Little Bag

3rd Place

Design Firm: Tomorrow Partners (Berkeley, CA)
Team:
Creative Director: Gaby Brink
Strategist/Researcher: Nathalie Destandau
Designer: James Songcayawon
Logo Designer: Sarah Labieniec
UX Designer: Chris Schmidt
Writers: Natalie Linden, Nathalie Destandau
Developers: Manoj Kumar, Kapil Jain, Chandan Kumar & Team
Client: AIGA
Living Principles Community Website

Student

1st Place

Li Xu (Prague, Czech Republic)
Chinese Character Practice Book—No Print Book

2nd Place

Erin Harp (Tulsa, OK)
Sustainability Guide

3rd Place

Alëna Konyk (Ottawa, Ontario, Canada)
Balanza Verde: Educational Waste Management Unit for Elementary Schools

For Profit

1st Place

Design Firm: Method Products Inc.—In-House Creative (San Francisco, CA)
Team:
Creative Director: Sally Clarke
Industrial Design: Josh Handy
Packaging Engineer: Rudi Becker
Designer: Tammy Dyer
Writer: Alexis Vogelgesang
Production Artist: Stephanie Lacrogersicz
Method Refills

2nd Place

Design Firm: Method Products Inc.—In-House Creative (San Francisco, CA)
Team:
Design Lead: Deena Moore
Writers: Alexis Vogelgesang, Drummond Lawson
Method Greenskeeping Tool Kit

3rd Place

Design Firm: Method Products Inc.—In-House Creative (San Francisco, CA)
Team:
Creative Director: Sally Clarke
Industrial Design: Josh Handy
Packaging Engineer: Judy Guo
Writer: Melissa Sheehan
Production Artist: Stephanie Lachowicz
Method Laundry Detergent

Non-Profit

1st Place

Design Firm: The University of Tennessee, Knoxville, Team Living Light
Creative Directors:
Graphic Design: Deb Shmerler
Architecture: James Rose, Edgar Stach
Engineering: Leon Tolbert
Project Managers: Amy Howard, Lauren Rogers
Student Graphic Designers: Simon Sok, Taylor Dudney, Ben Frederick, Sam Ownby, Jarred Elrod, Buck Kahler, Tim Poe, Nicole Cooksey, Thinh Nguyen, Harrison Vincent, Jacob Schneider, Tommi Sharp, Amy Price, Jaclyn Salem, Diana Lowrie, Sean Leader
Architects (this team includes, but is not limited to): Doug Beasley, Matt Berwind, Christopher Boehme, Megan Chafin, Jeremy Winter
Engineers: Steven Coley (Mechanical), Faete Filho (Electrical), Bailu Xiao (Electrical)
Project Images

2nd Place

Luce Beaulieu (Montreal, Quebec, Canada)
A Zero Carbon, Handmade Stationery

3rd Place

Graphic Design: Stephanie Fishwick, GreenBlue In-House Creative (Charlottesville, Virginia)
Web Development: Paul Giacherio, GreenBlue In-House Creative
GreenBlue Brand Identity

 

SOCIAL RESPONSIBILITY

Individual Agency

1st Place

Design Studio: fuseproject (San Francisco, CA)
Design Team: Yves Behar, Angie Tadeo, Sara Butorac
PACT underwear

2nd Place

Design Firm: Tomorrow Partners (Berkeley, CA)
Team:
Creative Director: Gaby Brink
Strategist: Nathalie Destandau
Art Director: Gaby Brink
Designer: Mónica Hernández
Illustrator: Marc Ericksen
Developers: Manoj Kumar & Team
Client: BSR (formerly Business for Social Responsibility)
HERproject Toolbuilder

3rd Place

Design Studio: fuseproject (San Francisco, CA)
Design Team: Yves Behar, Josh Morenstein, Pichaya Putterngul, Isabelle Olsson, Matthew Swinton, Jenny Olson, Matthew Malone
Verbien “See Better to Learn Better”

Student

1st Place

Azu Romá (Loyola University, New Orleans, LA)
Instructor: Jan Bertman
Fresh Fest New Orleans Poster

2nd Place

Karen Villalba and Kelsey Anderson (Kansas City Art Institute, Kansas City, MO)
Instructor: Jamie Gray
Helping Hands Guides

3rd Place

Derek Maxfield (Lakewood, OH)
Cupcaked

For Profit

1st Place

SoftFirm Studios (Santa Monica, CA)
Designers: Erin Gehle, Shawn Gehle, Molly Suber Thorpe
Living City Design Competition

2nd Place

SoftFirm Studios (Santa Monica, CA)
Designers: Erin Gehle, Molly Suber Thorpe
Cascadia Programming Guide

3rd Place

SoftFirm Studios (Santa Monica, CA)
Designers: Erin Gehle, Molly Suber Thorpe
International Living Building Institute Identity

Non-Profit

1st Place

Design Directors: AIGASF Social Impact Co-Chairs:
Kristen Bouvier and Arvi Raquel-Santos (San Francisco, CA)
Team:
Lead Designer: Tim Belonax
Design Collaborators / Mark Makers (past cause/affect winners): Chris Behrandt, Tim Belonax, Mark Boediman, Michelle Brook, Brute Labs, Amy Fidler, Gee + Chung Design, Katy Liao, Michael Osborne Design, Rise-and-Shine Studio, R3, Arvi Raquel-Santos, Christopher Swan, Volume Inc., Worldstudio
Lead Screen Printers: HoMan Lee, Jeremy Payne
Volunteers: Chris Behrandt, Neelu Bhuman, Kristen Bouvier, Allison Bucchere, Alice Bybee, Nate Chavez, Ryan Connolly, Gritchelle Fallesgon, Ted Folstad, Micah Kasman, Liana Lawrence, HoMan Lee, Katy Liao, Jeremy Payne, Chantal Sanchez, Arvi Raquel-Santos, Jesse Smith, Roz Snitrak, Kiera Wesphal, and Eugene Young
Screen-Printing Artist/Tutor: Jon Fischer
cause/affect: Make Your Mark poster

2nd Place

Tina Hovsepian (North Hollywood, CA)
Cardborigami, Inc.

3rd Place

Kim Baer (Santa Monica, CA)
Inner-City Arts Website